Shockley v. Comm'r
[…] The Wisconsin Supreme Court has affirmed that WIUFTA reflects a strong desire to protect creditors. See Badger State Bank v. Taylor, 688 N.W.2d 439, 448 (Wis. 2004). Under WIUFTA, creditors, such as respondent, have the burden to prove the elements of transferee liability by clear and convincing evidence. See Kaiser v. Wood Cnty. Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. (In re Loyal Cheese Co.), 969 F.2d 515, 518 - 29 - [*29] (7th Cir. 1992); Mann v. Hanil Bank, 920 F. Supp. 944, 950 (E.D. Wis. 1996). Respondent argues that petitioners are liable under both sections 242.04(1)(a) and 242.05(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes. We first consider section 242.05(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides: (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Under this section, any transfer must be viewed exclusively from the perspective of the creditor--the degree of knowledge or beliefs or good faith of the putative transferees regarding the nature of the transfer are not relevant to analysis.