T.C. Memo. 2016-202
[…] Annotated, 20 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. secs. 6301-6306 (West 2005),
determines the property rights of parties to multiple-party accounts. Id. sec. 6302.
A multiple-party account is defined as a joint account or a trust account. Id. sec.
6301 (“Multiple-party account”). A joint account is an account payable on request
to “one or more of two or more parties”, with or without any right of survivorship.
Id. (“Joint account”).4 An account is defined as a contract of deposit of funds
between a depositor and a financial institution. Id. (“Account”). Title 20 Pa. C.S.
sec. 6303(a) provides: “A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties,
to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit,
unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” A net
contribution by a party is generally defined as the sum of all deposits made by the
party less all withdrawals made by the party. Id. sec. 6301 (“Net contribution”).
The fact that both petitioner and his wife signed the signature card for the TD