149 T.C. No. 3
[…] United States if the partnership of which such individual or corporation is a
member is so engaged”. GMM does not dispute that under section 875(1) it was
“engaged in a trade or business within the United States” within the meaning of
section 882(a)(1).
- 15 -
GMM paid income tax under those principles before the redemption transaction at
issue here.
When a partnership redeems a partner’s interest in the partnership by
making a payment to the partner, section 736(b)(1)10 provides that such liquidating
payments “be considered as a distribution by the partnership”. (Emphasis added.)
Section 731(a) in turn provides: “In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a
partner-- * * * [a]ny gain or loss recognized under this subsection shall be
considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of
the distributee partner.” (Emphasis added.) Section 741 provides, as a general
rule, that “[i]n the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or
loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be