149 T.C. No. 3
[…] the accuracy-related penalty can show, first, “that there was a reasonable cause”
for the underpayment and, second, that he “acted in good faith with respect to” the
underpayment, then no accuracy-related penalty “shall be imposed”. Whether the
- 52 -
taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith depends on the pertinent
facts and circumstances, including his efforts to assess his proper tax liability, his
knowledge and experience, and the extent to which he relied on the advice of a tax
professional. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6664-4(b)(1), Income Tax Regs. “Reliance on * * *
professional advice, or other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and
good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the
taxpayer acted in good faith.” Id.
The Court’s caselaw sets forth the following three requirements for a
taxpayer to use reliance on a tax professional to avoid liability for a
section 6662(a) penalty: “(1) The adviser was a competent professional who had