149 T.C. No. 3
[…] “effectively connected” to the trade or business of Premier (which is attributed to
GMM).
- 20 -
A. The nature of the income under subchapter K
The parties agree that the transaction between GMM and Premier was a
redemption. The payments GMM received in the liquidation of its partnership
interest were, in the words of section 736(b)(1), “made in exchange for the interest
of such partner [i.e., GMM] in partnership property”, and therefore they are to “be
considered as a distribution by the partnership”. (Emphasis added.) The effect of
such a “distribution” is governed by section 731(a), which provides: “In the case
of a distribution by a partnership to a partner-- * * * [a]ny gain or loss recognized
under this subsection shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange
of the partnership interest of the distributee partner.” (Emphasis added.) That is,
when a partner liquidates its partnership interest and is paid for its interest in the
partnership’s property, then under section 736(b)(1) the payment is “considered as
a distribution”; and under section 731(a) the gain is considered to arise from “the