149 T.C. No. 3
[…] generally gives independent tax effect to transactions between a partner and a
partnership, or to transactions involving a partnership interest. In Pollack it was
the taxpayer who asserted the “aggregation theory”, because losses (not gains) of
the partnership’s business were at issue, and the taxpayer wanted to claim not
capital losses but ordinary losses, as if he himself had been engaged in the
business. “Respondent, on the other hand, contends that except for specific
13
(...continued)
treatment in different circumstances, see sec. 751(b) (“considered as a sale or
exchange of such property between the distributee and the partnership”) and
26 C.F.R. sec. 1.751-1(g), Example (2)(d)(1), Income Tax Regs.)
- 22 -
exceptions not relevant herein, section 741 mandates the loss be characterized as a
capital loss.” Id. at 145. We held for the Commissioner and explained: