149 T.C. No. 3
[…] was treated as “effectively connected with the conduct of” GMM’s trade or
business. Under section 882, then, this gain was subject to U.S. income tax, and
GMM so concedes.
Such FIRPTA gain is thus an instance in which a partnership is treated as an
aggregation, and this treatment demonstrates that the “entity” generality of
sections 731, 736, and 741 admits exceptions. We must decide whether there
exists an equivalent exception relevant to the disputed gain.
IV. Analysis as to disputed gain
As to GMM’s non-FIRPTA, disputed gain, we must determine whether,
under section 882(a)(1), the gain was “effectively connected with the conduct of a
trade or business within the United States”. To begin, however, we determine the
nature of that gain by looking again at the provisions of subchapter K as to the
character of the gain from the liquidation of a partnership interest, and we then
look at the effect of the pertinent provisions to determine whether that gain is