149 T.C. No. 3
[…] (i)(d). Thus, Premier’s efforts
to develop, create, or add substantial value to the property sold are not considered
to be a material factor in the realization of the disputed gain pursuant to 26 C.F.R.
section 1.864-6(b)(1), and the Commissioner therefore fails to show that the first
test for attributing the disputed gain to a U.S. office--“material factor”--is met.
b. Whether GMM’s disputed gain was realized in the
ordinary course of Premier’s business
The second part of the U.S.-source attribution inquiry--“ordinary course”--
is found in 26 C.F.R. section 1.864-6(b)(1), which provides:
[I]ncome, gain, or loss is attributable to an office or other fixed place
of business which * * * a foreign corporation has in the United States
only * * * if the income, gain, or loss is realized in the ordinary
course of the trade or business carried on through that office or other
fixed place of business. * * * [Emphasis added.]
23
The Commissioner would dispute the reasonableness of that description,
but in part IV.B.3.b below we discuss the nature and modest quantum of Premier’s
activity in the redemption.
- 45 -
Even if we were to decide that Premier’s office was a “material factor” in