149 T.C. No. 3
[…] partnership interest is treated as the sale of a single capital asset rather than as a
transfer of the individual assets of the partnership. See secs. 741 and 742.”);
16
(...continued)
existence of a general rule to which this aggregation approach is an exception.
Section 751 does not provide (and the Commissioner does not contend that it
provides) a general rule that all gain from a partner’s sale of its partnership interest
shall be considered an amount received from the sale of the partnership’s
properties of whatever types.
- 27 -
Unger v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1990-15 (listing section 741 as an example
of the entity theory in the Internal Revenue Code), aff’d, 936 F.2d 1316 (D.C. Cir.
1991). And absent some overriding mandate, section 731 directs that gain or loss
on a distribution (such as the one at issue) “shall be considered as gain or loss
from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of the distributee partner”
(that is, as directed by section 741).
Third, Congress has explicitly carved out a few exceptions to section 741
that, when they apply, do require that we look through the partnership to the
underlying assets and deem such a sale as the sale of separate interests in each