149 T.C. No. 3
[…] not convinced us to reconsider the argument that we rejected 38 years ago when it
was advanced by the taxpayer in Pollack. Addressing ourselves to the statutory
text, we conclude that subchapter K mandates treating the disputed gain as capital
- 31 -
gain from the disposition of a single asset, and in part IV.B below we apply the
provisions of section 865 accordingly.
In sum, section 736(b)(1) provides that payments such as those giving rise
to the disputed gain “shall * * * be considered as a distribution by the
partnership”; section 731(a) provides that such gain “shall be considered as gain
* * * from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of the distributee
partner”; and section 741 provides that such gain “shall be considered as gain
* * * from the sale or exchange of a capital asset”. (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, GMM’s disputed gain from the redemption of its partnership interest