149 T.C. No. 3
[…] sales of the partnership interest. Of course, Congress may enact exceptions or
different rules, such as for foreign partners, and we consider that possibility
below; but we begin our analysis with this generality from subchapter K.
The Commissioner’s interpretation of the Code acknowledges the same
sequence we have followed--i.e., that section 736(b)(1) leads to section 731, which
in turn leads to section 741, but he evidently thinks such an analysis stops short.
The Commissioner apparently maintains that, after applying those sections in that
order, one must still return to section 736(b)(1)--so that, while section 741
mandates the capital character of the income, in the end the distribution is still
characterized as “payments * * * made in exchange for the interest of such partner
- 29 -
in partnership property”. Sec. 736(b)(1) (emphasis added). The emphasized
phrase certainly does appear in section 736(b)(1), and the analysis in this case
begins there precisely because GMM did indeed receive payments that, given the