149 T.C. No. 3
[…] from a sale of personal property.
- 32 -
the United States”--i.e., whether that gain was effectively connected with the trade
or business of GMM’s partnership, Premier, which trade or business is attributed
to GMM as a partner by section 875(1). See supra note 9. “Effectively connected
income” is defined in section 864(c), and it includes some income sourced within
the United States, see sec. 864(c)(2) and (3), and some sourced without the United
States, see sec. 864(c)(4).
As to “gain or loss * * * from the sale or exchange of capital assets” (i.e.,
the type of gain relevant here), section 864(c)(2) provides that such gain may be
“effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United
States” (depending on factors set out in the statute); but section 864(c)(2) applies
only to “gain or loss from sources within the United States”. (Emphasis added.)
Some types of foreign-source income are still treated as effectively connected