149 T.C. No. 3
[…] 2. The default source rule and the “U.S. office rule” exception
Following the progression of section 864(c), we begin by examining
whether the disputed gain is U.S. source. Sections 861-863 and 865 make up most
of the sourcing rules in the Code. There is no Code section that specifically
provides the source of a foreign partner’s income from the sale or liquidation of its
interest in a partnership. Section 865 provides the default source rule for gain
realized on the sale of personal property.
The default source rule for income from the sale of personal property is
found in section 865(a), which provides:
SEC. 865(a). General Rule.--Except as otherwise provided in
this section, income from the sale of personal property--
(1) by a United States resident shall be sourced in the
United States, or
(2) by a nonresident shall be sourced outside the United
States.
The Commissioner does not dispute that GMM is a nonresident of the United
States, and GMM argues that, under this default rule, the disputed gain is therefore
foreign source. GMM is right, unless an exception intervenes.
- 36 -
The Commissioner argues, however, that the disputed gain falls under an
exception to the default rule--namely, the “U.S. office rule” of
section 865(e)(2)(A), which provides: “[I]f a nonresident maintains an office or
other fixed place of business in the United States,[19] income from any sale of
personal property (including inventory property) attributable to such office or
other fixed place of business shall be sourced in the United States.” (Emphasis
added.) Thus, the disputed gain might be taxable under this exception if the gain
was attributable to Premier’s office, which we assume should be deemed to have
been GMM’s U.S. office. The Commissioner argues:
The gain Grecian realized in 2008 and 2009 represents Grecian’s