149 T.C. No. 3
[…] the general rule that if a partnership distributes enough money to a partner to
generate gain, then that gain is calculated by subtracting the partner’s basis in its
partnership interest from the amount of money distributed--rather than subtracting
that partner’s share of basis in a fractional share of multiple entity-owned assets
from the amount of money distributed. See sec. 731(a)(1). (For different
(continued...)
- 21 -
GMM acknowledges that, for purposes of section 731, it recognized gain as
a result of the distributions by Premier, and it points to section 741 to demonstrate
that such gain on liquidation is capital, just as if GMM had sold the partnership
interest. Section 741 provides:
SEC. 741. RECOGNITION AND CHARACTER OF GAIN OR
LOSS ON SALE OR EXCHANGE.
In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership,
gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain
or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange
of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751
(relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items).
GMM cites our decision in Pollack v. Commissioner, 69 T.C. 142 (1977), and
argues that in this case, as in Pollack, we must apply the “entity theory”, which
generally gives independent tax effect to transactions between a partner and a