149 T.C. No. 3
[…] resolve this dispute.
- 37 -
redemption occurred was ultimately generated by activities engaged in at
Premier’s offices, the tax law ought to attribute that gain to those offices.
3. Attribution of the redemption of GMM’s interest
Section 865(e)(3) provides that, in order to determine whether income from
a sale is attributable to a U.S. office or fixed place of business, we must look to
“[t]he principles of section 864(c)(5)”, which provides rules for applying section
864(c)(4)(B) to determine what tax items are “attributable to” a U.S. office.20
Under section 864(c)(5)(B), income, gain, or loss is attributable to a U.S. office
only if: (a) the U.S. office is “a material factor in the production of such income”,
and (b) the U.S. office “regularly carries on activities of the type from which such
income, gain, or loss is derived.”21 (Emphasis added.) 26 C.F.R. section 1.864-6,
Income Tax Regs., refers to these two elements together as the “material factor”
test, explaining “regularly carries on activities of the type”, see sec. 864(c)(5)(B),
as “realized in the ordinary course”. Because the regulation employs the phrase