149 T.C. No. 3
[…] income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall
be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.” In
determining its individual income tax, each partner must separately include its
distributive share of the entity’s taxable income or loss, sec. 702(a), and the
partnership’s income is taxable to the partner to the extent of its distributive share,
sec. 702(c). In this context, the partnership is conceived of not as having its own
distinct legal existence but simply as being an “aggregation” of the partners.
9
Section 875(1) provides: “[A] nonresident alien individual or foreign
corporation shall be considered as being engaged in a trade or business within the
United States if the partnership of which such individual or corporation is a
member is so engaged”. GMM does not dispute that under section 875(1) it was
“engaged in a trade or business within the United States” within the meaning of
section 882(a)(1).
- 15 -
GMM paid income tax under those principles before the redemption transaction at
issue here.