149 T.C. No. 3
[…] 8
Section 7701(a)(5) defines a foreign corporation as one that is “not
domestic.” Section 7701(a)(4) explains that “‘domestic’ when applied to a
corporation or partnership means created or organized in the United States or
under the law of the United States or of any State unless, in the case of a
partnership, the Secretary provides otherwise by regulations.”
- 14 -
taxable year” is “effectively connected with the conduct of” that trade or business.9
The Commissioner does not contend that the disputed gain is income of the sort
addressed by section 881, and we can therefore focus on section 882 and the
question whether GMM’s gain was effectively connected with a U.S. trade or
business of GMM.
B. Basic principles of partnership taxation
Section 701 provides: “A partnership * * * shall not be subject to the
income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall
be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.” In
determining its individual income tax, each partner must separately include its
distributive share of the entity’s taxable income or loss, sec. 702(a), and the
partnership’s income is taxable to the partner to the extent of its distributive share,
sec. 702(c).