Acone v. Comm'r
[…] Acone timely petitioned this Court on March 19, 2015. At that time they resided in New Hampshire. OPINION I. Burden of proof In general, the IRS’s notice of deficiency is presumed correct, “and the petitioner has the burden of proving it to be wrong”. Welch v. Helvering, 290 -9- [*9] U.S. 111, 115 (1933); see also Rule 142(a). Moreover, with respect to one aspect of their case--the “bona fide residence” issue discussed in part IV below-- the Acones bear a somewhat higher burden than mere preponderance of the evidence. A taxpayer who qualifies under section 911(d)(1)(A) is not someone who proves that he has been a bona fide resident of a foreign country but rather is someone who “establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has been a bona fide resident of a foreign country”. (Emphasis added.) We have construed this statutory phrase to set a higher-than-ordinary standard of proof--i.e., “strong proof”--of bona fide resident status in a foreign country, Schoneberger v.