Acone v. Comm'r
[…] The statute does not further define the term “abode”, but this Court, as well as at least one Court of Appeals, has stated: “Abode” has been variously defined as one’s home, habitation, residence, domicile, or place of dwelling. Black’s Law Dictionary 7 (5th ed. 1979). While an exact definition of “abode” depends upon the context in which the word is used, it clearly does not mean one’s principal place of business. Thus, “abode” has a domestic rather than 6 Section 911(d)(3) provides that “tax home” means “[an] individual’s home for purposes of section 162(a)(2) (relating to traveling expenses while away from home).” Because we conclude that Mr. Acone’s “abode is within the United States”, we need not perform an “away from home” analysis under section 162(a)(2). - 12 - [*12] vocational meaning, and stands in contrast to “tax home” as defined for purposes of section 162(a)(2).[7] Bujol v.