Acone v. Comm'r
[…] definition of the term “gross income”: “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived”. However, section 911(a) provides that a “qualified individual” may elect to exclude from gross income his “foreign earned income”. To qualify for the FEIE, the taxpayer must satisfy three conditions, the first two of which, if satisfied, render the taxpayer a “qualified individual”, and the third of which relates to the type of income the taxpayer receives. - 10 - [*10] (1) The taxpayer’s “tax home” for the period must be “in a foreign country”. Sec. 911(d)(1). (2) The taxpayer must be (a) a U.S. citizen who is “a bona fide resident of a foreign country * * * for * * * an entire taxable year”, sec. 911(d)(1)(A), or (b) a U.S. citizen or resident who is “present in a foreign country or countries during at least 330 full days” of a 12-month period, sec. 911(d)(1)(B). And (3) the taxpayer must have earned income from personal services rendered in a foreign country. Sec. 911(a)(1), (b)(1)(A), (d)(2). The Commissioner does not dispute that the compensation Mr. Acone received for flying planes for KAL is “foreign earned income”, and consequently we assume that it was. Thus, if Mr. Acone was a “qualified individual” for purposes of section 911, he was entitled to exclude a portion of the compensation he received from KAL from gross income for 2011 and 2012. As described above, the parties’ stipulations show that Mr. Acone was not “present in a foreign country or countries during at least 330 full days” of a 12-month period but was instead present in the United States for over 100 days during both years in issue, so the 330-day test of section 911(d)(1)(B) is not satisfied in this case. In short, the Acones bear the burden of proving, first, that Mr. Acone’s “tax home” was in a foreign country; and second, that he was a “bona fide resident” of - 11 - [*11] one or more foreign countries for an uninterrupted period including a full taxable year. These two requirements call for overlapping inquiries, but we address each in turn. III. “Tax home” and “abode” Under section 911(d)(1) the FEIE is available only to an individual “whose tax home[6] is in a foreign country”, and section 911(d)(3) provides that “[a]n individual shall not be treated as having a tax home in a foreign country for any period for which his abode is within the United States.” Consequently, if Mr. Acone’s “abode” was in the United States during the years in issue, he does not satisfy the “tax home” requirement of section 911(d)(1).