T.C. Memo. 2017-234
[…] agreements and other marital property agreements, even when incorporated into
divorce decrees, are enforceable as contracts and governed by contract law.” See
McCollough v. McCollough, 212 S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tex. App. 2006).
Assuming for the sake of the argument that petitioner is arguing that Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. ch. 8 governed the MSA, we disagree. The MSA manifests no
intent that ch. 8 govern petitioner’s obligation to pay Ms. Williams. See id. at 646.
There is no reference in the MSA or the divorce decree to ch. 8. See id.
Moreover, provisions in the MSA violate ch. 8. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. sec. 8.001
(Vernon 2006) provides: “‘Maintenance’ means an award in a suit for dissolution
of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the
support of the other spouse.” In this case, the MSA provided that petitioner would
pay Ms. Williams a single lump-sum payment.
Finally, “[t]he fact that a court expressly approves * * * an agreement and
incorporates it into the final divorce decree does not transform contractual alimony