for further proceedings, see Freeman v. State, 525 S.W.3d 755 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, pet. ref’d),
[…] The clause embodies three separate guarantees—protection against
prosecution for the same offense following an acquittal, protection against prosecution for the same
offense following a conviction, and protection against multiple punishments for the same offense.
Illinois v. Vitale, 447 U.S. 410, 415 (1980); Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 164–65 (1977); Ex parte
Marascio, 471 S.W.3d 832, 847 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); Ex Parte Denton, 399 S.W.3d 540, 545
(Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The Texas Constitution provides substantially identical protections. See
Tex. Const. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or
liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty
in a court of competent jurisdiction.”); see also State v. Blackshere, 344 S.W.3d 400, 406 n.8
(Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Ex parte Mitchell, 977 S.W.2d 575, 580 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The
double-jeopardy claim that Freeman asserted in his habeas application invokes the prohibition
against a second trial after being acquitted.