People v. Trajano
[…] This timely appeal followed.

¶ 18                                           II. ANALYSIS
¶ 19       On appeal, defendant argues that she was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of
       criminal neglect of an elderly person. To prove defendant guilty of that offense as charged
       here, the State had to establish that (1) defendant knowingly failed to call for assistance when
       she knew or reasonably should have known that this was necessary to maintain Richard’s
       health and (2) such failure caused Richard’s health to suffer. See 720 ILCS 5/12-21(a)(2)
       (West 2008). However, liability may not be imposed on a defendant “who has made a
       good[-]faith effort to provide for the health and personal care of an elderly person *** but
       through no fault of h[er] own has been unable to provide such care.” Id. § 12-21(d).
¶ 20       When reviewing whether the State presented sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction,
       we must decide whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a