PHOUVONE V. SOPHANAVONG, ) The Honorable
[…] because the trial court was sufficiently informed of defendant’s criminal history; the trial court
could reasonably infer, based upon its knowledge of the law and the circumstances of this case,
the range of sentences that the defendant received for his prior convictions; and the trial court
4
was able to assess the dangerousness of defendant from the factual basis that was provided. The
State asks, therefore, that we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
¶ 11 The issue in this case centers around section 5-3-1 of the Code, which states that:
“A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence
report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court.
However, other than for felony sex offenders being considered for
probation, the court need not order a presentence report of investigation where
both parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a
finding made for the record as to the defendant’s history of delinquency or
criminality, including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic
imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment.
The court may order a presentence investigation of any defendant.” 730
ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2012).
Whether the trial court has complied with section 5-3-1 of the Code is a question of law that is
subject to de novo review on appeal. People v. Walton, 357 Ill. App. 3d 819, 822 (2005).