Com. v. McCoy, A.
[…] Comparably, it is possible
herein that the light would have overheated, thereby causing something to
catch on fire, thereby leading to other items combusting, thereby leading to
catastrophic damage.


                                          - 10 -
J-S46028-18


widespread damage was simply an alternative basis to hold that the evidence

was insufficient.

       I agree with Appellant that his case is similar to Simkins. Like that

case, Appellant took preventive steps to mitigate the risk of any fire, thereby

negating a finding that he consciously disregarded that risk. See 18 Pa.C.S.

§ 302(b)(3) (“A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of

an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk

that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.”). Comparable

to the fact that the acetone “container had been closed, albeit inadequately,”

Appellant employed misters to keep the marijuana plants wet, thereby limiting

the possibility identified by the expert, that the plants would dry out and catch

on fire from the lamp.