Court of Appeals
[…] the commission of the offense and may rely on actions of the defendant [that] show
an understanding and common design to do the prohibited act.’” Hooper, 214
S.W.3d at 13 (quoting Cordova v. State, 698 S.W.2d 107, 111 (Tex. Crim. App.
1985)).
The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt Herman
intentionally or knowingly failed to provide necessary food, water, or care for each
10
of the livestock animals in his custody listed in the complaints for a jury to find him
guilty in all causes. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09(a)(2). “Necessary food, water,
or care” is defined by the statute to mean “food, water, or care provided to the extent
required to maintain the livestock animal in a state of good health.” Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 42.09(b)(6) (West 2016).
The evidence here was overwhelming that Herman and his wife both failed to
provide necessary food or care as needed to maintain each of the five horses in good
health. See id. The Hoffmans focus solely on the evidence of the horses’