Court of Appeals
[…] given the circumstances. Kathleen testified she did the same and described the
lengths she went to caring for the animals, despite her having serious heart problems.
The Hoffmans both testified they divided the ownership of the animals, where
Herman had the horses, and Kathleen owned the cattle. Kathleen testified Herman
was the actual owner of the horses in June 2015. Testimony revealed this was done
as part of a business arrangement. Ownership is not an element of the offense,
however. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09(a)(2). Rather, the critical inquiry is
whether the animal was in the person’s custody. See id. “Custody” is defined by the
statute as including the “responsibility for the health, safety, and welfare of a
livestock animal subject to the person’s care and control, regardless of ownership of
the livestock animal.” Texas Penal Code Ann. § 42.09(b)(3) (West 2016) (emphasis
added). Testimony from employees revealed Herman and Kathleen both had control
of the horses. Vicki Henley testified she observed Kathleen heavily involved in the
17
care of the horses and directing employees on how to care for them.