State v. Chavez
[…] Evidence of the financial documents had 12 already been admitted, mostly through Deputy Dustin Flores. The CI also testified 13 to some transactions with Defendant, including receiving the truck at Richardson 14 Motor Company. 15 {21} Whether Defendant would have been qualified for the appointment of a 16 public defender is speculation. There is nothing in the record below that shows the 17 district court had declared Defendant indigent. See NMSA 1978, § 31-16-2(C) 18 (1973) (defining a “needy person” under the Indigent Defense Act as “a person 19 who, at the time his need is determined by the court, is unable, without undue 20 hardship, to provide for all or a part of the expenses of legal representation from 11         1 available present income and assets” (emphasis added)); see also State ex rel. 2 Quintana v.