J-S49027-18
[…] Adoption of T.M.L.M., 184 A.3d 585, 588 (Pa. Super. 2018) (“This Court
must raise the failure to appoint statutorily-required counsel for children sua
sponte, as children are unable to raise the issue on their own behalf due to
their minority.”) (citing In re K.J.H., 180 A.3d 411, 414 (Pa. Super. 2017)).
In In re Adoption of L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172 (Pa. 2017), our Supreme
Court held that, pursuant to Section 2313(a), a child involved in a contested
involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding must be appointed
____________________________________________
3 Section 2313(a) provides:
(a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child
in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is
being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may
appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of
the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child
and the adopting parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).
-5-
J-S49027-18
counsel. The term “counsel” refers to an attorney representing the child’s
legal interests, which the L.B.M. Court defined as the child’s preferred
outcome of the termination proceeding, as opposed to the child’s best