In the Interest of: M.A.S., Appeal of: J.A.W.
[…] Super. 2018) (“This Court must raise the failure to appoint statutorily-required counsel for children sua sponte, as children are unable to raise the issue on their own behalf due to their minority.”) (citing In re K.J.H., 180 A.3d 411, 414 (Pa. Super. 2017)). In In re Adoption of L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172 (Pa. 2017), our Supreme Court held that, pursuant to Section 2313(a), a child involved in a contested involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding must be appointed ____________________________________________ 3 Section 2313(a) provides: (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). -5- J-S49027-18 counsel.