J-S49028-18
[…] of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined
circumstances. Additionally, in applying the above test, the entire
record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must
be considered.
Commonwealth v. Feliciano, 67 A.3d 19, 23-24 (Pa. Super. 2013) (en
banc) (quoting Commonwealth v. Stokes, 38 A.3d 846, 853–854 (Pa.
Super. 2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted)).
Appellant contends that the thefts committed on May 6 and May 8, 2015
constituted thefts by extortion, not robberies. Appellant’s Brief at 23.
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3923(a)(1), relating to theft by extortion, “[a]
person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of
another by threatening to: (1) commit another criminal offense[.]” By
contrast, under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii), “[a] person is guilty of robbery
-9-
J-S49028-18
if, in the course of committing a theft, he: . . . (ii) threatens another with or
intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]” Appellant
asserts:
The key distinction between theft by extortion and robbery is that
robbery involves threatening a person with “immediate serious
bodily injury” in the course of committing a theft, whereas theft
by extortion is accomplished by threatening to commit a criminal