United States Court of Appeals
[…] Enable’s condemnation action.” (United States Appellee’s Br. at 21.) Moreover, the
landowners filed a notice of supplemental authority in April 2018 informing this
court that the Supreme Court had denied the petition for a writ of certiorari in
Barboan.
That case addressed one question certified by the district court for
interlocutory appeal: “[D]oes § 357 authorize condemnation against land in which
the United States holds fee title in trust for an Indian tribe, when the tribe has a
fractional beneficial interest in the parcel?” Barboan, 857 F.3d at 1108. Section 357
provides, “Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public
purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as
land owned in fee may be condemned . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 357. We concluded in
Barboan that this language authorizes “condemnation of any land parcel previously
allotted and whose current beneficial owners are individual Indians,” “[b]ut starkly
absent from § 357’s language is any similar authorization for tribal lands,” which