People v. Caldwell
[…] (Anthony, supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at p. 206.) “ ‘The prosecution’s right to appeal in a criminal case is strictly limited by statute. [Citation.] Long-standing authority requires adherence to these limits even though “the People may thereby suffer a wrong without a remedy.” [Citation.] The circumstances allowing a People’s appeal are enumerated in section 1238.’ ” (Anthony, supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at p. 211, quoting People v. Chacon (2007) 40 Cal.4th 558, 564.) “ ‘ “[C]ourts are precluded from so interpreting section 1238 as to expand the People's right of appeal into areas other than those clearly specified by the Legislature.” ’ ” (Ibid.) In contrast, a criminal defendant may appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” (§ 1237, subd. (b).) We agree with Caldwell that, mindful of its jurisdictional duties, the Etheridge court necessarily determined that the order was appealable before deciding the merits. (Olson v. Cory (1983) 35 Cal.3d 390, 398; Baker v.