NOS. 12-18-00174-CR
[…] Rincon, Nos. 04-13-00715-CR–04-13-00718-CR, 2014 WL 2443870, at *1 (Tex. App.–San
Antonio May 28, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The amount of the
bond necessary to achieve that purpose is committed to the trial court’s sound discretion, although
its discretion is bounded and guided by constitutional and statutory provisions. See Ex parte
Estrada, 398 S.W.3d 723, 724 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008, no pet.). The federal constitution,
our state constitution, and our state laws prohibit “excessive” bail. U.S. CONST. amend. VIII; TEX.
CONST. art. I, § 13 (West 2007); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.09 (West 2005). Article
17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “bail shall be sufficiently high to
give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with[;]” however, “[t]he power to
require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(1), (2). Although a defendant’s ability to make bail must be considered, it
is not a controlling consideration. See id. art. 17.15(4); Ex parte Rodriguez, 595 S.W.2d at 550.