Alan Nelson Crotts v. State
[…] And, the clerk’s record does not include a copy of the trial court’s certification of appellant’s right of appeal. Accordingly, we abate the appeal and remand the case to the trial court for appellant to obtain, from the trial court, a signed, written order court on his application for a writ of habeas corpus and, if appropriate, for the trial court to enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law, separate and apart from any docket sheet notations in this case, in conjunction with the denial of appellant’s application for a writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (“If the court determines from the face of the application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In any other case, the trial court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law.”). We further direct the trial court to execute a certification of appellant’s right to appeal that complies with Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2(d) and indicates whether appellant has the right to appeal.