KRAUSE v. FIVE STAR QUALITY CARE
[…] and “partial” refer to the degree or extent of the diminished
employability or loss of earning capacity.7
[5-7] Temporary disability benefits under the Nebraska
Workers’ Compensation Act are discontinued at the point of
2
Wynne v. Menard, Inc., 299 Neb. 710, 910 N.W.2d 96 (2018); Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 48-185 (Cum. Supp. 2016).
3
Id.
4
Kohout v. Bennett Constr., 296 Neb. 608, 894 N.W.2d 821 (2017); Money
v. Tyrrell Flowers, 275 Neb. 602, 748 N.W.2d 49 (2008).
5
See Gardner v. International Paper Destr. & Recycl., 291 Neb. 415, 865
N.W.2d 371 (2015). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(3) (Reissue 2010)
(“compensation for temporary disability shall cease as soon as the extent
of the permanent disability is ascertainable”).
6
See id.
7
Gardner, supra note 5.
- 622 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
301 Nebraska R eports
KRAUSE v. FIVE STAR QUALITY CARE
Cite as 301 Neb. 612
maximum medical improvement, because a disability cannot
be both temporary and permanent at the same time.8 The date