KRAUSE v. FIVE STAR QUALITY CARE
[…] ability benefits.
[23] We have not previously considered whether an
employee who has a compensable permanent total disability
can, consistent with the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act,
be deprived of ongoing total disability benefits because of a
subsequent noncompensable injury that independently causes
permanent disability. We conclude this presents a question
of law.
The only legal support Five Star offers for its position that
Carlson’s permanent total disability benefits should end after
her stroke is a single sentence in § 48-121(1). Section 48-121(1)
sets out the schedule of compensation for total disability, and
provides: “Nothing in this subdivision shall require payment of
compensation after disability shall cease.” Five Star’s theory
is that the permanent total disability caused by Carlson’s work
injury “ceased” on the date of her stroke, apparently reason-
ing that if she had not already been permanently and totally
disabled from the work accident, the stroke would have ren-
dered her so.