State v. Ciboro
[…] For example, R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) requires that the trial court impose against all convicted defendants a financial sanction for the costs of confinement in a state institution “to the extent he is able to pay.” Likewise, R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that the trial court can order the defendant to pay the cost of appointed counsel only if the court determines that the offender “has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the costs of the services rendered.” Id. Although the court is not required to conduct a hearing on a defendant’s ability to pay the costs, the record must contain some evidence that the court considered the defendant’s financial ability to pay. State v. Baughman, 6th Dist. Lucas No.