State v. Ciboro
[…] Accord State v. Johnson, 6th Dist. Williams No. WM-16-008, 2018-Ohio-527, ¶ 55-56, discretionary appeal allowed, 2018-Ohio-2418, 2018 Ohio LEXIS 1627 (Costs for appointed counsel upheld as to defendant who was sentenced to mandatory life in prison for rape, where the record reflects that defendant was 41 years old, possessed a “GED,” was physically healthy, had a driver’s license and received Social Security Disability benefits). {¶ 19} Likewise, with regard to the costs of confinement, R.C. 5145.16(C)(8)(a) specifically allows the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction to collect a percentage of any earnings an inmate receives as part of a prison work program. The statute provides that ODRC may “allocate * * * [u]p to twenty-five per cent of the earnings [of the prisoner] to reimburse the state for room and board and for the expense of providing employment to the prisoner.” Given appellant’s education, general good health and his past employment history, he may have multiple opportunities to engage in prison work programs. When and if that occurs, R.C. 5145.16(C)(8)(a) provides a mechanism for the state to collect a percentage of his earnings.