Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] arguments. The foster parents have had a full and fair opportunity to respond to OCS’s
arguments, and we conclude that the foster parents are not prejudiced by OCS’s
participation in this appeal.
22
UNIF. ADOPTION ACT § 3-707(c) (1994).
23
UNIF. ADOPTION ACT, § 1-105 cmt. (1994).
-10- 7316
under that statute,24 they cannot ask to vacate the adoption for failure to comply with the
visitation agreement.
Alaska has adopted a modified version of the Uniform Adoption Act, and
our decisions are informed, though not controlled, by the Act and its commentary.25 Like
the Uniform Adoption Act, AS 25.23.130 states that “a final decree of adoption” has the
effect of “terminat[ing] all legal relationships between the adopted person and the natural
parents and other relatives of that adopted person.”26 But the statute also provides that
“[n]othing in this chapter prohibits an adoption that allows visitation between the
adopted person and that person’s natural parents or other relatives.”27
In S.K.L.H. we considered section 3-707(c) of the Uniform Adoption Act
in the context of a superior court ruling that a mother’s consent to an open adoption
decree was invalid due to her “mistake” about the extent of visitation and her post-