Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] In S.K.L.H. we considered section 3-707(c) of the Uniform Adoption Act
in the context of a superior court ruling that a mother’s consent to an open adoption
decree was invalid due to her “mistake” about the extent of visitation and her post-
adoption relationship with the child.28 We reversed the superior court’s ruling, holding
that the mother’s alleged mistake was insufficient to invalidate the adoption because the
decree’s visitation provision, though lacking in detail, was unambiguous, and
“confusion, mistake about the finality of the agreement, and a ‘change of heart’ are
24
See AS 25.20.065(a) (providing “a child’s grandparent may petition the
superior court for an order establishing reasonable rights of visitation between the
grandparent and child” after an adoption).
25
See, e.g., S.K.L.H., 204 P.3d at 327 n.28; In re Adoption of Keith M.W., 79
P.3d 623, 628 n.42, 633 (Alaska 2003).
26
Compare AS 25.23.130(a)(1), with UNIF. ADOPTION ACT § 1-105 cmt.
(1994).
27
Compare AS 25.23.130(c), with UNIF. ADOPTION ACT § 3-707(c) (1994).
28