Commonwealth v. Sarvey
[…] - 29 -
J-A06016-18


the counts of which Appellant was convicted do not merge, as discussed supra,

but it is undeniable that there is substantial overlap among PWID, possession

by an inmate, and controlled substance to prison.         We also note that

Appellant’s crime did not involve violence.       Further, we reiterate that

Appellant’s crime involved one episode of attempting to pass a very small

quantity of prescription pills.   We thus conclude that Appellant’s challenge

presents a substantial question.

      Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(2), this Court shall vacate a sentence

where “the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but

the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would

clearly be unreasonable.” Pursuant to Section 9781(d), “the appellate courts

must review the record and consider the nature and circumstances of the

offense, the sentencing court’s observations of the defendant, the findings