J-A06016-18
[…] incarceration.
- 29 -
J-A06016-18
the counts of which Appellant was convicted do not merge, as discussed supra,
but it is undeniable that there is substantial overlap among PWID, possession
by an inmate, and controlled substance to prison. We also note that
Appellant’s crime did not involve violence. Further, we reiterate that
Appellant’s crime involved one episode of attempting to pass a very small
quantity of prescription pills. We thus conclude that Appellant’s challenge
presents a substantial question.
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(2), this Court shall vacate a sentence
where “the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but
the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would
clearly be unreasonable.” Pursuant to Section 9781(d), “the appellate courts
must review the record and consider the nature and circumstances of the
offense, the sentencing court’s observations of the defendant, the findings