NUMBER 13-17-00032-CV
[…] 5
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child of the marriage must transfer the
proceedings to the court in which the divorce is pending. Id. § 155.201(a) (West, Westlaw
through 2017 1st C.S.).
Ruiz appears to assert that the 395th District Court in Williamson County had
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over A.V.R. due to a prior child support enforcement
proceeding brought in that court. However, Norris’s divorce petition specifically alleged
that no other court had continuing jurisdiction over A.V.R., and Ruiz’s answer did not
specifically refute that allegation. See id. § 155.101(a) (providing that the petitioner or the
court “shall request” from the vital statistics unit identification of the court that last had
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child in a suit “unless . . . the petition alleges that
no court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child and the issue is not disputed by
the pleadings”). In any event, the trial court stated at the divorce trial that the child support
enforcement proceedings had been transferred to the 261st District Court pursuant to the
family code. See id. § 155.201(a). For the foregoing reasons, we overrule Ruiz’s fourth
issue.
E. De Novo Hearing