NUMBER 13-17-00032-CV
[…] Without more, we cannot conclude that
the issue has merit. Therefore, it is overruled.
F. Conservatorship
By her sixth issue, Ruiz argues that the trial court erred in naming Norris as
A.V.R.’s sole managing conservator. She contends without reference to the record that
“it is constitutionally invalid for [Norris] to be sole managing conservator with a conviction
of domestic violence” and there was “no evidence of specific acts or omissions from which
the court could have logically inferred that [Ruiz] is presently unfit to be a managing
conservator.” She cites family code section 153.131, which provides that “[i]t is a
rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing
conservators is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b) (West,
Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Ruiz does not reference the record or cite authority
establishing the appropriate standard of review.3 Nevertheless, in our sole discretion and
out of an abundance of caution, we will address her sixth issue.