(Slip Opinion)
[…] section 508.
II. The Appointments Clause
While the Vacancies Reform Act expressly authorizes the President to
select an unconfirmed official as Acting Attorney General, Congress may
8
Designating an Acting Attorney General
not authorize an appointment mechanism that would conflict with the
Constitution. See Freytag v. Comm’r, 501 U.S. 868, 883 (1991). The
Appointments Clause requires the President to “appoint” principal offic-
ers, such as the Attorney General, “by and with the Advice and Consent
of the Senate.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. But for “inferior Officers,”
Congress may vest the appointment power “in the President alone, in the
Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.” Id.
The President’s designation of Mr. Whitaker as Acting Attorney Gen-
eral is consistent with the Appointments Clause so long as Acting Attor-
ney General is not a principal office that requires Senate confirmation.
If so, it does not matter whether an acting official temporarily filling