(Slip Opinion)
[…] All of those provisions
contemplate the temporary service of non-Senate-confirmed officials as
acting principal officers, and these statutes would appear to be unconstitu-
tional if only a Senate-confirmed officer could temporarily serve as an
acting principal officer.
Similarly, other current statutes provide that, although the deputy is
appointed by the President with the Senate’s advice and consent, the
President or the department head may designate another official to act
as the agency head, even though that official is not Senate-confirmed.
See 20 U.S.C. § 3412(a)(1) (providing that “[t]he Secretary [of Education]
shall designate the order in which other officials of the Department shall
act for and perform the functions of the Secretary . . . in the event of
vacancies in both” the Secretary and Deputy Secretary positions); 31
U.S.C. § 502(f ) (providing that the President may designate “an officer of
the Office [of Management and Budget] to act as Director”); 38 U.S.C.
§ 304 (providing that the Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs serves as