IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] law. Accordingly, we address only that issue.
B. Statute of Limitations
1. Accrual of Cause of Action
The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that serves to “establish a point of repose
and to terminate stale claims.” Murray v. San Jacinto Agency, Inc., 800 S.W.2d 826, 828 (Tex.
1990). The parties do not dispute that Trustees’ contract claim is governed by the four-year statute
of limitations, meaning they were required to assert it within four years after the cause of action
accrued. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a)(1) (requiring a suit seeking specific
performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property to be brought “not later than four
years after the day the cause of action accrues”); see also Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592
(Tex. 2002) (four-year limitations period applies to contract claims). At issue is the accrual date.
As a general matter, “a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run