UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Court stay the effectiveness of the agency’s action so that Mr. Krishnamurthy may remain in the
United States lawfully while this lawsuit is ongoing. 2
III. JURISDICTION AND LEGAL STANDARD
Before reaching the merits of Plaintiffs’ motion, it is worth briefly addressing the Court’s
jurisdiction. Because Stellar IT’s administrative appeal remains pending, the company did not
exhaust its administrative remedies prior to filing suit. But exhaustion has implications for
2
In their motion, Plaintiffs also seek relief under 5 U.S.C. § 705, which states that, “[o]n
such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the
reviewing court . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective
date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review
proceedings.” But as Plaintiffs acknowledge, “[i]t is not clear what the appropriate legal
standard is for granting” relief under § 705. Pl.’s Mem. in Support of Mot. for Prelim. Inj.
(“Mem. in Support”) at 2, ECF No. 2-1. The Court need not decide the issue here, and for