IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] connection with his or her work.8 “Just cause” includes a “willful or wanton act or
1 Bullock v. K-Mart Corp., 1995 WL 339025, at *2 (Del. Super. May 5, 1995) (citing General
Motors v. Freeman, 164 A.2d 610, 686 (Del. 1960)).
2 Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981) (quoting Consolo v. Fed. Mar. Comm ’n, 383
U.S. 607, 620 (1966)).
3 Chudnofsky v. Edwards, 208 A.2d 516, 518 (Del. 1965).
4 Bullock, 1995 WL 339025, at *2 (citing Johnson v. Chrjysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del.
1965)).
5 Hoffecker v. Lexus of Wilmington, 2012 WL 341714, at *l (Del. Feb. 1, 2012).
5 Ia'.
7 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) (providing that “[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits [f]or
the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in
connection with the individual’s work ...”).
8 Wilson v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2011 WL 3243366, at *2 (Del. Super. Jul. 27, 2011).
pattern of conduct in violation of the employer’s interest, the employee’s duties, or
”9 Willf`ul or wanton conduct is
the employee’s expected standard of conduct.