Com. v. Cook, M.
[…] Assuming that Appellant demonstrated that he could not ascertain the nature of the charges against him with due diligence until his right-to-know responses were received, the claim does not permit him to circumvent the time-bar. The DOC sentence summary notwithstanding, the record establishes that Appellant was charged with - 14 - J-S38007-18 criminal homicide pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (“A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.”). He was not charged with first- degree murder or any specific degree of murder. As the Commonwealth correctly points out, the criminal information need not specify the degree of murder in order to sustain a second-degree murder verdict. Commonwealth’s brief at 21 n.20 (citing Commonwealth v.