State of West Virginia v. Daniel M.
[…] Next, petitioner argues that the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support his conviction for child abuse resulting in injury because the element of bodily injury was not satisfied.4 Under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3(a), “[i]f any parent, guardian or custodian shall abuse a child and by such abuse cause such child bodily injury as such term is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony. . . .” According to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(9), “‘[b]odily injury’ means substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition.” On appeal, petitioner argues that the evidence presented below does not meet the statutory definition of “bodily injury” required to convict him of this crime. We disagree.