In re Z.B.
[…] Code § 49-1-201 (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015), to support the filing of an abuse and neglect petition pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-4-601 (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015). Syl. Pt. 1, In re A.L.C.M., 239 W.Va. 382, 801 S.E.2d 260 (2017). In A.L.C.M., we found that “with respect to [the father’s] alleged failure to stop [the mother’s] illegal drug use during her pregnancy, the statutes governing abuse and neglect proceedings allow a finding of abuse to be 3   based upon a parent’s knowledge that another person is harming his/her child.” Id. at 392, 801 S.E.2d at 270. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, “‘[a]bused child’ means: (1) [a] child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by: (A) A parent, guardian, or custodian who . . . knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home. . . .” (emphasis added). Here, the record demonstrates that petitioner knew of the mother’s substance abuse and failed to protect the child.