In re R.M.
[…] Additionally, in an Administrative Order entered December 10, 2012, Re: Filings That Do Not Comply With the Rules of Appellate Procedure, the Court specifically noted that “[b]riefs that lack citation of authority [or] fail to structure an argument applying applicable law” are not in compliance with this Court’s rules. As such, we decline to address this assignment of error on appeal.    3   Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), the DHHR “shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social worker.”  However, the DHHR deemed a home study unnecessary based on the evidence that petitioner’s home was unfit for the child. Further, petitioner fails to acknowledge that placement with a grandparent must be consistent with the child’s best interests.