In re B.S. and S.C.
[…] Further, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights
rather than utilizing a less-restrictive dispositional alternative. In support, petitioner argues that
she should have been granted a post-adjudicatory improvement period to address the issues of
abuse and neglect. Again, petitioner asserts that “part of the anticipated plea was that the
[p]etitioner would likely be receiving long-term residential treatment.” As discussed above, this
assertion is speculative and not persuasive. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 provides that a parent
may be granted an improvement period if “[t]he [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Additionally,
we have stated that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to
grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W.Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345
(2015). Petitioner failed to present any evidence to demonstrate that she would be likely to