STATE V. IRABOR
[…] State
v. Osorio, 196 N.C. App. 458, 466, 675 S.E.2d 144, 149 (2009).
B. Analysis
Self-defense is an affirmative defense, whereby “the defendant says, ‘I did the
act charged in the indictment, but I should not be found guilty of the crime charged
because * * * .’ ” State v. Caddell, 287 N.C. 266, 289, 215 S.E.2d 348, 363 (1975). Our
amended “statutes provide two circumstances in which individuals are justified in
using deadly force, thus excusing them from criminal culpability.” State v. Lee, 370
N.C. 671, 674, 811 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2018). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) states, in
relevant part:
A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against
another when and to the extent that the person reasonably
-6-
STATE V. IRABOR
Opinion of the Court
believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself
or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.
However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does
not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful
right to be if . . . the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself
or another.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2017) (emphasis added).
On appeal, the State contends that defendant was not entitled to an instruction
on self-defense for several reasons. First, the State asserts defendant failed to
present sufficient evidence to support defendant’s actual and reasonable belief that
shooting Nelson was necessary to protect himself from imminent death or great bodily
harm. Second, the State argues since defendant was the initial aggressor, he lost the
protections of the self-defense statute. Therefore, according to the State, the trial
court was not required to instruct the jury on self-defense and any error in the self-
defense instruction was harmless.