STATE V. COLE
[…] remained valid and pending in district court, and thus the superior court was
required to dismiss the indictment under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(6). We
disagree.
A. Review Standard
We review subject-matter jurisdiction challenges de novo. State v. Rogers, ___
N.C. App. ___, ___, 808 S.E.2d 156, 162 (2017) (citing Harris v. Matthews, 361 N.C.
265, 271, 643 S.E.2d 566, 570 (2007)). We also review issues of statutory
interpretation de novo. State v. Davis, 368 N.C. 794, 797, 785 S.E.2d 312, 315 (2016).
B. Discussion
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in . . . Article
[22], the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of . . .
misdemeanors.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) (2017); see also State v. Felmet, 302 N.C.
173, 174, 273 S.E.2d 708, 710 (1981) (“Exclusive original jurisdiction of all
misdemeanors is in the district courts of North Carolina.” (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7A-272)).