STATE V. COLE
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c). We disagree.
We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Davis, 368 N.C. at 797,
785 S.E.2d at 315. “When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there
is no room for judicial construction and the courts must give the statute its plain and
definite meaning, and are without power to interpolate, or superimpose, provisions
and limitations not contained therein.” State v. Green, 348 N.C. 588, 596, 502 S.E.2d
819, 824 (1998) (quoting In re Banks, 295 N.C. 236, 239–40, 244 S.E.2d 386, 388–89
(1978)).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c) defines a “prior [DWI] conviction” as a “grossly
aggravating factor[ ]” for enhanced sentencing purposes if “[t]he conviction occurred
within seven years before the date of the offense for which the defendant is being
sentenced[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c)(1)(a) (2017). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01
provides in relevant part that “[u]nless the context requires otherwise, the following
definitions apply throughout . . . Chapter [20] . . . .” Subdivision (4a)(a)(1) of that