STATE V. COLE
[…] 265, 271, 643 S.E.2d 566, 570 (2007)). We also review issues of statutory
interpretation de novo. State v. Davis, 368 N.C. 794, 797, 785 S.E.2d 312, 315 (2016).
B. Discussion
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in . . . Article
[22], the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of . . .
misdemeanors.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) (2017); see also State v. Felmet, 302 N.C.
173, 174, 273 S.E.2d 708, 710 (1981) (“Exclusive original jurisdiction of all
misdemeanors is in the district courts of North Carolina.” (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7A-272)). Section 7A-271 of Article 22 provides in relevant part that “the superior
court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor[ ] . . . [w]hen the charge is initiated by
presentment[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a)(2) (2017). “ ‘[I]nitiated’ refers to how the
- 10 -
STATE V. COLE
Opinion of the Court
criminal process in superior court began, not to what the first criminal process of any
kind in any court was.” State v. Gunter, 111 N.C. App. 621, 625, 433 S.E.2d 191, 193