STATE V. COLE
[…] An officer must advise a person charged with DWI of his or her implied-consent
rights before requesting that person to submit to a chemical analysis of the breath.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2017). An officer may then request that person “submit
to a chemical analysis of [his or her] blood or other bodily fluid or substance in
addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath” and, “[i]f a subsequent
chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again be
advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20-16.2(a).” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 20-139.1(b5) (2017) (emphasis added).
The plain and unambiguous language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b5)
provides that the re-advisement right triggers only when an officer requests a person
to submit to a chemical analysis of “the person’s blood or other bodily fluid or
substance in addition to or in lieu of a chemical analysis of the breath[.]” Id.
(emphasis added). Officer Ray’s request that defendant provide another sample for
the same chemical analysis of the breath on a second intoxilyzer machine was not one
for a “subsequent chemical analysis” under the statute. Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat.