STATE V. COLE
[…] On 6 June 2016, a grand jury issued a presentment
requesting the district attorney investigate both offenses. On 11 July 2016, a grand
jury indicted defendant of both charges.
Before trial in superior court, defendant moved to quash or dismiss the
indictment for lack of jurisdiction. He argued that because the State never dismissed
the citation in district court, that charge remained valid and pending, and thus the
superior court lacked authority to exercise its jurisdiction over the same offense and
-5-
STATE V. COLE
Opinion of the Court
must dismiss the indictment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(6) (2017) (requiring a
court to “dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that[ ] . . .
[t]he defendant has previously been charged with the same offense in another North
Carolina court of competent jurisdiction, and the criminal pleading charging the
offense is still pending and valid”). The State argued it need not have dismissed the
citation in the district court because the indictment superseded that charge and,
further, that its records indicate there was no longer any charge against defendant
pending in district court. The superior court denied the motion.