Agnew v. State
[…] Harrison-Solomon, 442 Md. at 265-66, 112 A.3d at 415 (citing Witte v. Azarian, 369 Md. 518, 525-26, 801 A.2d 160, 165 (2002)). DISCUSSION The Maryland Wiretap Act The Maryland Wiretap Act, codified in Title 10, Subtitle 4 of the Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings (Cts. & Jud. Proc.), governs the interception and disclosure of “wire, oral, or electronic communications.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(a) outlines the statute’s general prohibitions, stating: 6 (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to: (1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication; (2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or (3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle. Electronic communications include “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical system[,]” while oral communications include “any conversation or words