Rodney Lee Agnew v. State of Maryland, No. 9, September Term 2018. Opinion by Hotten,
[…] proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency,
regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of this State, or a
political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in
violation of this subtitle.
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-405(a). An “aggrieved person . . . may move to suppress the contents
of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom,
on the grounds that . . . the communication was unlawfully intercepted . . . .” Cts. Jud.
7
Proc. § 10-408(i)(1)(i). Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(1) defines an aggrieved person as “a
person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a
person against whom the interception was directed.”
An intercepted communication may be admissible against a person where all
“parties to the communication have given prior consent to the interception,” or where one
of the other ten enumerated exceptions apply. Cts. & Jud. Proc. 10-402(c)(3).4