G. Thomas v. C/O J. Pyle
[…] Pa.R.C.P. No. 240(j). When Thomas initially filed his Complaint in this Court’s original jurisdiction, Thomas also filed an application for leave to proceed in forma pauperis, which we granted. Once the case was transferred to the trial court, Thomas’ in forma pauperis status was not revoked, nor did he file a renewed petition for leave to proceed in forma pauperis with the trial court. Thus, no petition to proceed in forma pauperis was pending when the trial court dismissed the Complaint. However, section 6602 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §6602, permits a court to dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, regardless of whether a filing fee has been paid, if it determines “the prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.” Id.; see also Paluch v. Palakovich, 84 A.3d 1109, 1112 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (holding that section 6602 of the Judicial Code permits courts to dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time if it determines action is frivolous).