Willie Floyd v. State of Florida
[…] Init. Br. at 7. If Floyd were correct on this point, he would prevail under Miller. But he is not correct. Although Floyd (and perhaps others) refer colloquially to a “learner’s permit,” the Florida Legislature chose to classify what Floyd held as a “learner’s driver license.” § 322.1615, Fla. Stat. Moreover, the Legislature defined “driver license” to mean “a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301.” § 322.01(17), Fla. Stat.; see also 49 U.S.C. § 30301 (“‘[M]otor vehicle operator’s license’ means a license issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public streets, roads, or highways.”). A “learner’s driver license” indeed authorizes a holder to drive a motor vehicle, albeit with certain restrictions. § 322.1615, Fla. Stat. (providing that “[a] person who holds a learner’s driver license may operate a vehicle” subject to certain restrictions).