Willie Floyd v. State of Florida
[…] STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee. _____________________________ On appeal from the Circuit Court for Escambia County. Thomas V. Dannheisser, Judge. November 20, 2018 WINSOR, J. Willie Floyd is what state law calls a “habitual traffic offender.” See § 322.264, Fla. Stat. (2014). When an officer pulled him over for going nearly double the speed limit, the officer discovered that Floyd’s license had been suspended or revoked some fifteen times—and that it was still revoked. The State charged Floyd with violating section 322.34(5), which provides that “[a]ny person whose driver license has been revoked pursuant to [the habitual traffic offender statute] and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree.” He was convicted and sentenced to 33.5 months in prison. By its own terms, the statute applies only if a “driver license has been revoked,” id., and the Florida Supreme Court has confirmed that the statute does not apply to those who never had a license in the first place, State v.