J-S45038-18
[…] ____________________________________________
(iv) The improper obstruction by government officials of the
petitioner's right of appeal where a meritorious appealable
issue existed and was properly preserved in the trial court.
(v) Deleted.
(vi) The unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory
evidence that has subsequently become available and would
have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been
introduced.
(vii) The imposition of a sentence greater than the lawful
maximum.
(viii) A proceeding in a tribunal without jurisdiction.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i)-(viii).
4 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9730(b). Subsection 9730(b)(1) allows the court to
“conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to
pay.” Id. However, the Commonwealth Court has instructed that “Section
9730 . . . applies only when the defendant’s sentence prescribes financial
obligations without confinement, which is not the case here.” Dep’t of
Corr. v. Tate, 133 A.3d 350, 356 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (emphasis added).