IN RE EUNICE KELM, Relator
[…] possesses the requisite guardianship certification,” all that established was
that the ad litem took the position that he could be relieved from his
appointment to the extent Scherr or one of his associated counsel had the
certification, as contemplated by the statute. The attorney ad litem did not take
the position that Scherr was required to have a certification in order to be
retained by Kelm. To the contrary, the attorney ad litem opposed Scherr’s
disqualification.
16
The other statute relied upon by Buck, Estates Code section 1054.201(a),
describes the Subchapter E certification requirement. It provides:
An attorney for an applicant for guardianship and a court-
appointed attorney in a guardianship proceeding, including an attorney
ad litem, must be certified by the State Bar of Texas, or a person or
other entity designated by the state bar, as having successfully
completed a course of study in guardianship law and procedure
sponsored by the state bar or the state bar’s designee.
Scherr is not an attorney for an applicant for guardianship in this proceeding. He is
not a court-appointed attorney in this guardianship proceeding. Thus, by its express
terms, section 1054.201(a)’s certification requirement does not apply to Scherr.