IN RE EUNICE KELM, Relator
[…] represented by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court.22 Particularly in a
circumstance in which an appropriately certified attorney has been appointed and is
actively serving as the proposed ward’s attorney ad litem, as is the case here, nothing
in section 1054.006 purports to limit a proposed ward from retaining additional
counsel to represent her interests. To the extent a proposed ward might seek entirely
to replace an appropriately appointed attorney ad litem with a non-certified retained
counsel, the certification requirement would apply.23
21
See id. §§ 1054.201-.203 (Subchapter E qualifications to serve as court-
appointed attorney).
22
See id. § 1054.001 (“In a proceeding under this title for the appointment of a
guardian, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the proposed
ward's interests.”).
23
See id. § 1054.006(a)(2). In her brief, Buck references an alleged judicial
admission by the attorney ad litem that a proposed ward’s retained attorney
must have the Subchapter E certification. But even to the extent that the