IN RE EUNICE KELM, Relator
[…] temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, and permanent injunction. 4 She
also filed a motion for an independent medical examination,5 relying upon a
neuropsychological evaluation report from a clinical psychologist, Nancy A. Leslie,
Ph.D.
Acting through her retained counsel, Kelm opposed the motion for the
medical exam, asserting that she had already been evaluated by a psychiatrist, and
she provided the trial court a copy of Dr. Rubashkin’s report. Kelm’s appointed
attorney ad litem also independently objected to Buck’s motion for an independent
medical exam.
4
See id. § 1101.001.
5
See id. § 1101.103(c) (“If the court determines it is necessary, the court may
appoint the necessary physicians to examine the proposed ward. The court
must make its determination with respect to the necessity for a physician’s
examination of the proposed ward at a hearing held for that purpose. Not later
than the fourth day before the date of the hearing, the applicant shall give to
the proposed ward and the proposed ward’s attorney ad litem written notice
specifying the purpose and the date and time of the hearing.”).
4
On Monday, July 9, 2018, the trial court commenced a hearing on Buck’s
motion for an independent medical examination. Kelm was subpoenaed as a witness
and attended the hearing in person. Dr. Rubashkin also attended the hearing pursuant
to a subpoena. Neither was called to testify.