Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 160 A.3d 230, 241 (Pa. Super.), appeal granted, 173 A.3d 1284
[…] In such a circumstance, the circular
language argument by the Majority would not apply because confining a child for a
substantial period in a place of isolation to take the child from the custody of a lawful
custodian does not implicate the duplicative “taking” language which the Majority has
deemed problematic.
It is of no moment that ICC can be charged in instances that do not involve the
additional elements for kidnapping of a minor. In circumstances where the conduct of the
defendant includes those additional elements, the defendant may be convicted on both
charges. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303 (“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933
(relating to particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary, where the
same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may
be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the
generality or specificity of the statutes.”)
Thus, the sole question before this Court is whether ICC can be the felony, the
facilitation of which, supports a conviction for kidnapping of a minor under 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2901(a.1)(2). The Majority dismisses the Commonwealth’s argument that the