Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 160 A.3d 230, 241 (Pa. Super.), appeal granted, 173 A.3d 1284
[…] Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 160 A.3d 230, 241 (Pa. Super.), appeal granted, 173 A.3d 1284
(Pa. 2017).
Despite the fact that the ICC and kidnapping of a minor statutes do not create any
exception for biological parents, the Majority affirms the Superior Court’s holding carving
out this exception. Pursuant to the ICC statute enacted in 1972 and amended in 1984,
“[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child
under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful
custodian, when he has no privilege to do so.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904. In 2012, the General
Assembly enacted 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a.1), kidnapping of a minor, which provides:
A person is guilty of kidnapping of a minor if he unlawfully
removes a person under 18 years of age a substantial
distance under the circumstances from the place where he is
found, or if he unlawfully confines a person under 18 years of
age for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of
the following intentions:
(1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or
hostage.
(2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight
thereafter.
(3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or
another.
(4) To interfere with the performance by public officials
of any governmental or political function.
Id. In accordance with subsection 2, the unlawful removal of a minor a substantial
distance with intent to “facilitate commission of any felony” constitutes the crime of
kidnapping of a minor. The language of the statute broadly embracing “any felony” is
unambiguous. Had the General Assembly intended to exclude ICC, or any other felony,
from qualifying as a predicate felony, it could have done so. Because the language of