ANTHONY FERRARI v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. at 634. Thus, the detective had no case law on which to rely in his decision not to secure a warrant or court order for the historical CSLI. Instead, the detective obtained the information by way of subpoena. In fact, the detective did not even cite any statute in the request for issuance of the subpoena. The trial court found that section 934.23(1) 2 required a court order or a warrant to obtain electronic communication information, and it was undisputed that a warrant had not been obtained. While the court cited section 934.23(1) in its order denying the motion to suppress, Ferrari cited 2 Section 934.23(1), Florida Statutes (2001) (emphasis added), provides: (1) An investigative or law enforcement officer may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communication service of the contents of an electronic communication that has been in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for 180 days or less only pursuant to a warrant issued by the judge of a court of competent jurisdiction. 12 to section 934.23(4)(b) in his motion. Section 934.23(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that information pertaining to a subscriber, not including the contents of an electronic communication, must be obtained by warrant, court order, or consent of the subscriber. 3 We need not determine which subsection applies, because the officer did not comply with either subsection and did not obtain a warrant or court order. Thus, he was not acting in reasonable reliance on a statute.