ANTHONY FERRARI v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. at 526. Similarly, the Supreme Court held in Carpenter that an order authorizing acquisition of historical CSLI issued pursuant to the federal Stored Communications Act did not satisfy the Fourth Amendment because the order was based upon reasonable suspicion and not probable cause. 138 S. Ct. at 2221. The Supreme Court did not hold that the officers acted in good faith in using 3 Section 934.23(4)(b)(1.)-(3.), Florida Statutes (2001), provides: A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service, not including the contents of communications covered by subsection (1) or subsection (2), to an investigative or law enforcement officer only when the investigative or law enforcement officer: 1. Obtains a warrant issued by the judge of a court of competent jurisdiction; 2. Obtains a court order for such disclosure under subsection (5); or 3. Has the consent of the subscriber or customer to such disclosure. 13 the SCA. Indeed, the message of the Supreme Court is unmistakable to law enforcement: “Before compelling a wireless carrier to turn over a subscriber’s CSLI, the Government’s obligation is a familiar one—get a warrant.” Id.