Nov 21 2018, 9:33 am
[…] and commissioners to enter final appealable orders. The current statute, thus
provides, “[e]xcept as provided under sections 5(14) and 9(b) of this chapter, a
magistrate does not have the power of judicial mandate.”
[6] Indiana Code Section 33-23-5-9 provides that, except in cases of a criminal trial
or guilty plea hearing, a magistrate “shall report findings in an evidentiary
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MH-1148 | November 21, 2018 Page 15 of 20
hearing, a trial, or a jury’s verdict to the court” and “[t]he court shall enter the
final order.”
[7] Indiana Code Section 33-33-49-16, which specifically enumerates the powers of
probate hearing judges and commissioners and is applicable here, states that an
appointed probate hearing judge or probate commission “shall be vested by the
judge of the probate division with suitable powers for the handling of all
probate matters” including:
(6) Taking or hearing evidence on or concerning matters
described in this subsection or any other probate,
guardianship, or trust matters in litigation before the court.
(7) Enforcing court rules.
(8) Making reports to the court concerning the judge’s or