Nov 21 2018, 9:33 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MH-1148 | November 21, 2018 Page 16 of 20
33-23-5-5 through IC 33-23-5-9. A master commissioner shall
report the findings in each of the matters before the master
commissioner in writing to the judge or judges of the division to
which the master commissioner is assigned or as designated by
the rules of the court.
It is undisputed that the commissioner had authority to hear the petition for
commitment; however, the commissioner did not have statutory authority to
enter a final appealable order. See I.C. § 33-33-49-16(a) (stating that “all matters
handled by a hearing judge or commissioner under this subsection are under the
final jurisdiction and decision of the judge of the probate division”). I conclude,
as did the majority, that the commissioner did not have authority to enter a
final order here.
[9] The majority concludes that this issue is waived based on Floyd v. State, 650
N.E.2d 28 (Ind. 1994), and City of Indianapolis v. Hicks, 932 N.E.2d 227 (Ind. Ct.