IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Counsel breaches an essential duty by failing to file a motion in arrest of judgment
when a defendant’s plea was not knowing and voluntary. See id. at 134. Prejudice
9
is established if the record shows a reasonable probability that the defendant
would not have entered a plea and would have insisted on going to trial if counsel
had not breached that duty. See id. at 138 (citing Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 59
(1985). “Failure to demonstrate either element is fatal to a claim of ineffective
assistance.” State v. Polly, 657 N.W.2d 462, 465 (Iowa 2003).
IV. Discussion.
Iowa Code section 812.3(1) (2017) provides:
If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the
defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific
facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder
which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the
defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine
if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. The applicant has
the burden of establishing probable cause. The court may on its own
motion schedule a hearing to determine probable cause if the
defendant or defendant’s attorney has failed or refused to make an
application under this section and the court finds that there are
specific facts showing that a hearing should be held on that question.
Iowa Code § 812.3(1). Because section 812.3 applies to plea proceedings, see
State v. Kempf, 282 N.W.2d 704, 707 (Iowa 1979), the trial court must resolve any
questions concerning a defendant’s mental competence before accepting a guilty
plea, see State v. Boge, 252 N.W.2d 411, 414 (Iowa 1977).