[J-4-2018] [MO: Baer, J.]
[…] enforce its statutory right to subrogation against the third party in situations such as this
one, where the injured employee elects, for whatever reason, not to pursue a tort action
against the third party. This, in turn, will unavoidably, and unnecessarily, lead to higher
workers’ compensation insurance rates.
As Chief Justice Saylor notes in his Dissenting Opinion, see Dissenting Opinion
(Saylor, C.J.) at 3, the right of the employer to subrogation of monies it has paid on
account of injuries inflicted to its employee by a third-party tortfeasor is explicitly conferred
by statute. See 77 P.S. § 671 (“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in
part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right
of the employe.”). Almost 90 years ago, our Court recognized that an employer faced
with this type of situation may enforce its statutory right to subrogation via “use-plaintiff”
practice. See Scalise v. F.M. Venzie & Co., 152 A. 90, 92 (Pa. 1930) (“The right of action