(Bear River & Auburn Water & Mining Co. v. Boles (1864) 24 Cal. 359, 363; see
[…] supervising ALJ had spoken with Krestoff about Palmieri and later became the Board’s
Chief Counsel. This suggestion, if even intended to be a claim, is forfeited because it
was not fairly embraced by the heading. (See Loranger v. Jones (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th
8
III
Evidence Code section 703.5
Palmieri contends two ALJs who testified adversely to her (Krestoff and R.
Brown) should not have been allowed to testify. She does not challenge the testimony of
G. Brown, an ALJ who testified favorably for her. In support of this claim she relies on
Evidence Code section 703.5, which provides in relevant part (with exceptions): “No
person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding . . . shall be competent to
testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or
ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding.” (Italics added.)
The OAH ALJ overruled this objection, finding it came too late, because Palmieri
allowed the ALJs to testify and cross-examined them, but waited to object until after the
Department had rested and she had almost finished her case. The trial court noted but did