(Bear River & Auburn Water & Mining Co. v. Boles (1864) 24 Cal. 359, 363; see
[…] We disagree.1
“A challenge to the procedural fairness of the administrative hearing is reviewed
de novo on appeal because the ultimate determination of procedural fairness amounts to a
question of law.” (Nasha v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 470, 482.)
Because some of the evidence against Palmieri was testimony of Board ALJs (see
Part III, post), the Board referred the case to OAH to have a non-Board ALJ conduct the
evidentiary hearing. Palmieri does not challenge that action and acknowledges that it was
appropriate.
Government Code section 19582, subdivision (a), provides in part that “[h]earings
may be held by the board, or by any authorized representative, but the board shall render
the decision that in its judgment is just and proper.” We observe that the last clause of
subdivision (a) provides that even where hearings are held by another body, the Board
1 We acknowledge the Board’s contention that this issue is not preserved, but we choose
to address it on the merits and not address the issue of forfeiture.
6
shall render a decision that it deems “just and proper.” That is exactly what the Board did
in this case. When a matter is heard by a representative, “he or she shall prepare a
proposed decision in a form that may be adopted” by the Board, whereupon the Board
“may adopt the proposed decision in its entirety, may remand the proposed decision, or
may reduce the adverse action set forth therein and adopt the balance of the proposed
decision.” (Id., § 19582, subd. (b).) “If the proposed decision is not remanded or
adopted as provided in subdivision (b), each party shall be notified of the action, and the
board itself may decide the case upon the record, including the transcript, with or without
taking any additional evidence . . . .” (Id., subd. (c).) That is what the Board did at first.
Then, the Department sought rehearing. The request was granted, and the Board
reinstated the dismissal after rehearing.
As Palmieri concedes, the Board had discretion whether to act on the rehearing
petition. (See Coburn v.