Cleveland v. Davis
[…] we were to consider the issue, however, we would find that Allen was competent to testify. {¶11} Evid.R. 601(C) states that “every person is competent to be a witness except * * * an officer, while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws * * * where the officer at the time of the arrest was not using a properly marked motor vehicle * * * or wearing a legally distinctive uniform * * *.” (Emphasis added.) 1 Davis told the judge that after he was ticketed, he removed the tint from the vehicle windows. {¶12} Various statutory provisions provide similar requirements. R.C. 4549.13, regarding motor vehicles used by traffic officers, provides that “[a]ny motor vehicle used by * * * any peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, * * * shall be marked in some distinctive manner * * * and shall be equipped with * * * at least one * * * colored light mounted outside on top of the vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) {¶13} The consequences of violating R.C. 4549.13 are set forth in R.C. 4549.14, which provides: Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, * * * such officer being on