Cleveland v. Davis
[…] R.C. 4549.13, regarding motor vehicles used by traffic officers, provides that “[a]ny motor vehicle used by * * * any peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, * * * shall be marked in some distinctive manner * * * and shall be equipped with * * * at least one * * * colored light mounted outside on top of the vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) {¶13} The consequences of violating R.C. 4549.13 are set forth in R.C. 4549.14, which provides: Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, * * * such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such law, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.) {¶14} The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase “on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing [motor vehicle or traffic laws]” in R.C. 4549.14 and similar language in Evid.R. 601(C) to refer to the officer’s main purpose for his whole period of duty, and not to