decision is a non-final agency action.” Brewes v. Comm’s of Soc. Sec. Admin., 682
[…] Colvin, 736 F.3d 1154, 1159 (9th Cir. 2014), and we affirm.
This Court lacks jurisdiction to review the Appeals Council’s decision to
deny “a request for review of an ALJ’s decision, because the Appeals Council
decision is a non-final agency action.” Brewes v. Comm’s of Soc. Sec. Admin., 682
F.3d 1157, 1161 (9th Cir. 2012). Although we may review evidence submitted to
and considered by the Appeals Council as part of the administrative record, id. at
1162, here the Appeals Council only looked at the evidence, and determined it did
not meet the standard for consideration, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b)(1987) (stating
that “if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider
the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of
the administrative law judge hearing decision”) (current version at 20 C.F.R. §
416.1470(b)( (2018). Therefore, the new evidence did not become part of the
record, and we may not consider it. Lowry v. Barnhart, 329 F.3d 1019, 1024 (9th
Cir. 2003).
Soler Amor’s argument that the ALJ erred in evaluating the medical