In re Guardianship of Lillian Burdge
[…] In selecting a guardian, the trial court must consider the qualifications of the proposed guardian and give due consideration to the preference of the person with the disability, but the court is not bound by that preference. Id. § 11a-12(d); In re Estate of McHenry, 2016 IL App (3d) 140913, ¶ 141. Rather, “the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being” of the person with a disability. 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) (West 2016).