In re Guardianship of Lillian Burdge
[…] Id. § 2-1. The Power of Attorney Act establishes that the principal may empower another person to act as an agent “throughout the principal’s lifetime, including during periods of disability,” and the principal must “have confidence that third parties will honor the agent’s authority at all times.” Id.