In re Guardianship of Lillian Burdge
[…] Doyle, 362 Ill. App. 3d at 303. “We will not find an abuse of discretion unless the circuit court’s ruling was arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or unless no reasonable person would have taken the view adopted by the circuit court.” In re Estate of Kusmanoff, 2017 IL App (5th) 160129, ¶ 94. “In determining who shall be a disabled person’s guardian, the disabled person’s personal preferences as to who should be his or her guardian is outweighed by what is in the disabled person’s best interest.” Doyle, 362 Ill. App. 3d at 303. 29 ¶ 83 Section 11a-3(a) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2016)) provides, in relevant part, that, “[u]pon the filing of a petition by a reputable person,” the court may adjudge a person to be a person with a disability and “may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.”