In re GUARDIANSHIP OF LILLIAN BURDGE, ) Appeal from the
[…] under the agency, a guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any
property subject to the agency or any personal or health care matters covered by the
agency.” Id. § 2-10(a), (b), (g).
¶ 73 Section 11a-12(c) of the Probate Act provides that if the ward is adjudged to be a person
with a disability and to be totally without capacity and if the court finds that limited guardianship
will not provide sufficient protection for the person with a disability, the court shall appoint a
plenary guardian for the respondent’s person or estate or both. 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(c) (West
2016). The selection of the guardian is in the discretion of the court, “which shall give due
consideration to the preference of the person with a disability as to a guardian, as well as the
24
qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment.” Id. § 11a-12(d). “However,
the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the
person with a disability.” Id.
¶ 74 Section 11a-17(a) of the Probate Act provides that “the guardian of the person shall have
custody of the ward *** and shall procure for them and shall make provision for their support,