In re Guardianship of Lillian Burdge
[…] Id. § 2-1. The Power of Attorney Act establishes that the principal may empower another person to act as an agent “throughout the principal’s lifetime, including during periods of disability,” and the principal must “have confidence that third parties will honor the agent’s authority at all times.” Id. Section 2-5 of the Power of Attorney Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal’s disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed.” Id. § 2-5. ¶ 72 Nevertheless, section 2-10 of the Power of Attorney Act provides that under certain circumstances the court may order a guardian to take necessary actions to protect the best interests of the principal even though the matters are covered by a power of attorney.