In re GUARDIANSHIP OF LILLIAN BURDGE, ) Appeal from the
[…] and did not explicitly find that Butch was acting outside the terms of his agency or in a way that
caused or threatened substantial harm to Lillian, as required by section 2-10(a) and (b) of the
Power of Attorney Act (755 ILCS 45/2-10(a), (b) (West 2016)) in order to revoke his agency, the
circuit court erred in appointing Anette and Tena as coguardians of Lillian’s person.
¶ 71 The Power of Attorney Act provides that an individual, such as Lillian, “has the right to
appoint an agent to make property, financial, personal, and health care decisions for the
individual.” Id. § 2-1. The Power of Attorney Act establishes that the principal may empower
another person to act as an agent “throughout the principal’s lifetime, including during periods of
disability,” and the principal must “have confidence that third parties will honor the agent’s
authority at all times.” Id. Section 2-5 of the Power of Attorney Act provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death
of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal’s disability or incapacity