In re Guardianship of Lillian Burdge
[…] Id. § 2-5. ¶ 72 Nevertheless, section 2-10 of the Power of Attorney Act provides that under certain circumstances the court may order a guardian to take necessary actions to protect the best interests of the principal even though the matters are covered by a power of attorney. Specifically section 2-10 of the Power of Attorney Act provides: 23 “(a) Upon petition by any interested person (including the agent), with such notice to interested persons as the court directs and a finding by the court that the principal lacks either the capacity to control or the capacity to revoke the agency, the court may construe a power of attorney, review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate relief including compensatory damages. (b) If the court finds that the agent is not acting for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the terms of the agency or that the agent’s action or inaction has caused or threatens substantial harm to the principal’s person or property in a manner not authorized or intended by the principal, the court may order a guardian of the principal’s person or estate to exercise any powers of the principal under the agency, including the power to revoke the agency, or may enter such other orders without appointment of a guardian as the court deems necessary to provide for the best interests of the principal. *** (g) Absent court order directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under the agency, a guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency or any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.” Id. § 2-10(a), (b), (g). ¶ 73 Section 11a-12(c) of the Probate Act provides that if the ward is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to be totally without capacity and if the court finds that limited guardianship will not provide sufficient protection for the person with a disability,