In re GUARDIANSHIP OF LILLIAN BURDGE, ) Appeal from the
[…] capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his
person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing
evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial
affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.”
In selecting a guardian, the trial court must consider the qualifications of the proposed guardian
and give due consideration to the preference of the person with the disability, but the court is not
bound by that preference. Id. § 11a-12(d); In re Estate of McHenry, 2016 IL App (3d) 140913,
¶ 141. Rather, “the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and
well-being” of the person with a disability. 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) (West 2016). Factors that the
trial court may consider in making that determination include:
“(1) the degree of relationship between the disabled person and the proposed guardian;