In re Guardianship of Lillian Burdge
[…] The selection of the guardian is in the discretion of the court, “which shall give due consideration to the preference of the person with a disability as to a guardian, as well as the 24 qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment.” Id. § 11a-12(d). “However, the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the person with a disability.” Id. ¶ 74 Section 11a-17(a) of the Probate Act provides that “the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward *** and shall procure for them and shall make provision for their support, care, comfort, health, education and maintenance, and professional services as are appropriate.” Id. § 11a-17(a). However, section 11a-17(c) of the Probate Act provides that “[a]bsent [a] court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.” Id. § 11a­ 17(c). ¶ 75 In In re Estate of Doyle, the respondent-daughter argued on appeal that the trial court’s order appointing the ward’s son and son-in-law as plenary guardians was void because the ward had previously executed a power of attorney giving the respondent-daughter the exclusive