In re Guardianship of Lillian Burdge
[…] Id. at 304. ¶ 64 Section 11a-3 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) states, in pertinent part: “Adjudication of disability; Power to appoint guardian. 20 (a) Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person ***, the court may adjudge a person to be a person with a disability *** [and] may appoint *** a guardian of his person and of his estate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (West 2016). ¶ 65 In this case, Anette and Butch filed petitions in the circuit court seeking an adjudication of Lillian’s disability and seeking appointment of a guardian of Lillian’s person and estate.