In re GUARDIANSHIP OF LILLIAN BURDGE, ) Appeal from the
[…] circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction is defined not by the authorizing statute but by the state
constitution, and therefore the only prerequisite to the court’s exercise of that jurisdiction is that
the asserted claim is ‘justiciable.’ Belleville Toyota, 199 Ill. 2d at 334-35.” Luis R., 239 Ill. 2d at
302. “[O]nce the legislature creates a justiciable matter, the circuit court’s authority to adjudicate
that matter derives exclusively from the state constitution and therefore cannot be limited by the
authorizing statute.” Id. at 304.
¶ 64 Section 11a-3 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) states, in pertinent part:
“Adjudication of disability; Power to appoint guardian.
20
(a) Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person ***, the court may
adjudge a person to be a person with a disability *** [and] may appoint *** a
guardian of his person and of his estate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (West 2016).
¶ 65 In this case, Anette and Butch filed petitions in the circuit court seeking an adjudication
of Lillian’s disability and seeking appointment of a guardian of Lillian’s person and estate. The