In re Guardianship of Lillian Burdge
[…] Id. § 2-10(a), (b), (g). ¶ 73 Section 11a-12(c) of the Probate Act provides that if the ward is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to be totally without capacity and if the court finds that limited guardianship will not provide sufficient protection for the person with a disability, the court shall appoint a plenary guardian for the respondent’s person or estate or both. 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(c) (West 2016). The selection of the guardian is in the discretion of the court, “which shall give due consideration to the preference of the person with a disability as to a guardian, as well as the 24 qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment.” Id. § 11a-12(d). “However, the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the person with a disability.”