State Of Washington v. Naziyr Yishmael
[…] Although some uncertainty is constitutionally permissible, a statute is

unconstitutionally vague if(1) it does not define the criminal offense with

sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is

proscribed, or(2) it does not provide ascertainable standards of guilt to protect

against arbitrary enforcement. Hunt, 75 Wn. App. at 801; Spokane v. Douglass,

115 Wn.2d 171, 178-79, 795 P.2d 693(1990).

       The unlawful practice of law is a crime. A single violation is a gross

misdemeanor. RCW 2.48.180(3)(a). RCW 2.48.180(2) has five subsections

defining various ways in which the crime may be committed. The State charged

Yishmael under the first subsection, which states that the unlawful practice of law

occurs when a "nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or herself out as

entitled to practice law." RCW 2.48.180(2)(a).

       The statute does not define the "practice of law." Yishmael argues that

without a statutory definition of what it means to practice law, an average person

cannot understand what conduct the statute proscribes and penalizes. But