State v. Nichols
[…] have been suppressed The Court found that Carter complied with the officers’ order

 

2 Carter v. State, 814 A.2d 443 (Del. 2002).
5

when told to move on earlier in the morning. When officers encountered him later,
he was sufficiently removed from the location of the first encounter to be in
compliance with their order. The Court ruled that Officers would have to have given
Carter a second order to move on, and if that order was refused, then the Officers
would have probable cause for the arrest.

The State points to ll Del C. § 1902 and Miller v. State to support their
argument that the officers were justified in detaining Nichols.3 Under Delaware law
“a peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer
has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit
a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and
destination.”4 In Miller, the Defendant and two other individuals were observed by
Wilmington Police officers sitting on the steps of an unoccupied business building
for approximately 20 minutes. The area was described as known for drug activity
and other criminal conduct.