Rodriguez v. Nationwide Homes
[…] Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 927 n.1 (10th Cir. 2008). In analyzing the sufficiency of any complaint, we “accept as true only the plaintiff’s well-pleaded factual contentions, not [her] conclusory allegations.” Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). Like the district court, we confine our Rule 8 review to Ms. Rodriguez’s federal claims. We agree that Ms. Rodriguez’s amended complaint fails to satisfy Rule 8’s pleading requirements. The amended complaint does not include a valid jurisdictional statement. In the portion alleging federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331,2 Ms. Rodriguez cites 28 U.S.C. § 5001, but she misunderstands that statute. Rather than conferring jurisdiction, § 5001 provides that state law governs actions for personal injuries that occur “in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State.” 28 U.S.C. § 5001. In addition, she lists various other statutes under which her claims allegedly arise: federal prohibitions on discrimination in jury service, 28 U.S.C. § 1862; the Fair Housing Act; the Air Quality Act of 1967; the False Claims Act; the Americans with Disabilities Act; and the